A motion for relief must be filed within a reasonable time,
[…] If a motion for relief is allowed, the matter shall be set for trial or arraignment as appropriate. The court may rule on the motion without a hearing or may require the defendant to appear in court and present oral argument. As further provided by ORS 153.105, a motion for relief must be made within a reasonable time, and in no event may such a motion be made more than one year after entry of judgment. The motion must show “that the failure of the defendant to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect,” as provided by ORS 153.105. Tigard Municipal Court Rule #4, Subsection 7Ī motion for relief from a judgment in civil and traffic cases must be submitted in writing.